PRIVACY POLICY
Lam Soon Edible Oils Sdn Bhd (“LSEO”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you manually or electronically. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated in the PDPA.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
LSEO processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processes by LSEO may include but not limited to the following purposes:
To communicate with you;
To respond to your queries;
To inform you of our products and services;
To send you promotional material;
To process applications for the provision of LSEO’s Product and/or Services;
For participation contest organised by LSEO;
For participation in marketing and research purposes;
For all the purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTY
LSEO may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on LSEO’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all the applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY
You are given notice that the Product and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you, or participating or continue to participate in the activities organised by LSEO, as the case may be.

By indicating your acceptance to the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by LSEO or any of its authorised agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for the purposes outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering, participating in activities organised by LSEO and/or continuing to use the Product and/or Services, you authorise and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by LSEO for the purposes outlined. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to LSEO processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to LSEO processing any personal data of yours or to any part of the same by sending to LSEO at the address stipulated below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. LSEO shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of LSEO’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for Products and/or Services by LSEO, or any activities organised by LSEO or any other party including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by LSEO. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of LSEO and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of LSEO’s choosing.

AMENDMENT/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
You may at any time make a written request to LSEO to correct or amend any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or “out of date” and LSEO shall take all the necessary measures to give effect to such correction upon receiving your written request.

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:
Customer Service : Marketing Department
Address : Wisma DLS, No. 6, Jalan Jurunilai U1/20, Hicom-Glenmarie Industrial Park, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.
Telephone : 03-78822399
Fax : 03-55692297
Email : http://www.lamsoon.com.my/enquiryMsia.asp

By publishing this policy to the website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

Untuk maklumat lanjut, hubungi
03 - 5635 1391
Isnin hingga Jumaat
10 pagi - 5 petang kecuali cuti umum.
© Hak Cipta Terpelihara Lam Soon 2018
Klik sini untuk Dasar Privasi